Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Top Dogs holds personal data supplied by clients. This is essentially their contact information, provided by them, for the purpose of communication.

The information is held as paper file copies, on mobile phones and on computer files. It is collected when our services are used or when a contact form is completed. The computer has up to date software, is backed up regularly and has efficient anti-virus installed.

Only Ruth Gillbanks, the owner of Top Dogs, has full access to this information. Employees (walkers) have limited access as necessary to fulfil our obligations to the clients.

Data is not shared with other companies and is not used for marketing purposes. Other than an occasional newsletter, we will only contact you with essential updates such as medical alerts or information on a change in our services. Top Dogs has a legitimate interest in holding client information.

In Legal Terms:

The policy:  This privacy policy notice is for this website www.topdogs.london and served by Top Dogs Ltd, 9 Crescent Road, London N22 7RP and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Top Dogs Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use  http://www.topdogs.london/website-terms/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.topdogs.london you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ruth Gillbanks of Top Dogs, 9 Crescent Road, London N22 7RP.

We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: CSN7016603

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Information we may collect from you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.topdogs.london (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

The information you give to us

We may use this information to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • notify you about changes to our service;
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Top Dogs Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.topdogs.london/website-terms/ or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Top Dogs Ltd, our customers, or others.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at ruth@topdogs.london

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to ruth@topdogs.london